|
Total Matches: 5,406 (0.076 sec) Displayed: 1-15
|
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|
|
| 1. |
|
Traditions of the Classical Guitar
by WADE Graham
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0714537942 |
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1980 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Calder |
$80.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 62.32 | GBP: 41.92 | JPY: 9,198.72 | CAD: 89.60 | AUD: 105.20
|
name and address to fep and paste dwon otherwise VG tidy copy in unclipped DW, xiii 270pp, illustrated, in depth study of the origin and development of the classical guitar
|
| |
| 2. |
|
The Life and Tragic Death of Bruce Lee
by LEE Linda
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0352300434 |
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1975 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Star |
$15.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
|
(500 gram rate) first edition, aged paper stock, tidy covers, 188pp + plates, memoir by his wife
|
| |
| 3. |
|
The Voodoo Gods, divine horsemen of Haiti
by DEREN Maya
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0586082433 |
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1975 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Paladin |
$20.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 15.58 | GBP: 10.48 | JPY: 2,299.68 | CAD: 22.40 | AUD: 26.30
|
(500 gram rate) first thus. top edge remainder stripe, VG laminated pictorial cover. 318pp, originally published 1953, a standard anthropological work on Haitian spiritism
|
| |
| 4. |
|
Thought Forces essays selected form the White Cross Library
by MULFORD Prentice
- Good
| ISBN: |
0713507667 |
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
reprint |
| Year: |
|
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Bell & sons |
$15.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
|
(500 gram rate) small cream boardswith green pictorial design, lacks fep, 172pp new thought / mysticism
|
| |
| 5. |
|
Forever Young Forever Healthy
by DEVI Indra
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
reprint |
| Year: |
1955 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
A Thomas & Co |
$15.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
|
(500 gram rate) cloth sunned to edges, xi 169pp + plates, mainly intended as hatha yoga for health the author does touch on kundalini and more esoteric aspects of yoga, as well as natural; diet for health
|
| |
| 6. |
|
Look at Castles
by DUGGAN Alfred
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1960 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Hamilton |
$90.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 70.11 | GBP: 47.16 | JPY: 10,348.56 | CAD: 100.80 | AUD: 118.35
|
(500 grams) gift inscription to fep, VG dustwrapper, 90 pp, apart from inscription is nice lightly aged copy, DW under plastic sleeve, nice pictorial boards
|
| |
| 7. |
|
Daughters of heaven (New Zealand playscripts) (Unknown Binding)
by FORSTER Michelanne
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0864732406 |
Pages: |
87 |
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1992 |
Language: |
English |
Publisher: |
Victoria University ... |
$20.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 15.58 | GBP: 10.48 | JPY: 2,299.68 | CAD: 22.40 | AUD: 26.30
|
(500 grams) 87pp, playscript, produced at Christchurch's Court Theatre in 1991, based on the true story of a supposed lesbian motivated murder in Christchurch in 1954 which was the basis of Pete Jackson's film Heavenly Creatures, name to inside cover, price label to rear cover
|
| |
| 8. |
|
Who Killed the Clutha? SIGNED BY AUTHOR
by POWELL Paul
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
0908565569 |
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1978 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
John McIndoe |
$40.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 31.16 | GBP: 20.96 | JPY: 4,599.36 | CAD: 44.80 | AUD: 52.60
|
pictorial card wrappers lightly faded, SIGNED by author to title page, 250pp + plates
|
| |
| 9. |
|
The Limb. An Episode of Adventure
by X. L. ( Julian Osgood Field )
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
reprint |
| Year: |
1900 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
George Bell |
$45.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 35.06 | GBP: 23.58 | JPY: 5,174.28 | CAD: 50.40 | AUD: 59.18
|
pale red cloth, gilt spine, light fading or handling soiling, corners starting to fray, copperplate ink name at head of half title, foxed endpapers, Bell's Indian and Colonial Library issue, 466pp + 16pp adverts dated June 1900, novel about Russia, dedicated to Charles Gounod
|
| |
| 10. |
|
The Spire
by GOLDING William
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1964 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Faber |
$25.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 19.48 | GBP: 13.10 | JPY: 2,874.60 | CAD: 28.00 | AUD: 32.88
|
(500 grams) lightly rubbed edges, lacks DW
|
| |
| 11. |
|
Followers of St. Francis. Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend
by HOUSMAN Laurence
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
reprint |
| Year: |
1925 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Sidgwick & Jackson |
$10.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 7.79 | GBP: 5.24 | JPY: 1,149.84 | CAD: 11.20 | AUD: 13.15
|
(500 gram rate) cloth with spine label, some mild smoke soiling to boards and closed edges, DW has hole clipped to spine and smoke soiling, rubbed edges, some scattered foxing throughout, 60pp +2 pp adverts, spare title label at rear of book
|
| |
| 12. |
|
Frenchman's Creek
by Du MAURIER Daphne
- Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1941 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Victor Gollancz |
$80.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 62.32 | GBP: 41.92 | JPY: 9,198.72 | CAD: 89.60 | AUD: 105.20
|
blue cloth, circular patch to centre of backstrip sunned through corresponding hole in DW, lacks fep, minor age spotting to closed edges, 206pp, unclipped (except for a circular hole half way up the spine) first edition yellow (faded to off white) dustjacket printed in black and purple, with the inner flaps blank and the lower panel with only the printer's name at one corner, splits to joints and some soiling, scarce war era issue
|
| |
| 13. |
|
Detection Unlimited
by HEYER Georgette
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1953 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Heinemann |
$15.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
|
black cloth slightly mottled, tidy name rubber stamp to fep, text block tight and clean with just some dust discolouration to top edge, facsimile DW (colour copy) may be available, one of Heyer's crime novels
|
| |
| 14. |
|
Lady Chatterley's Lover & Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover
by LAWRENCE D H edited H T Moore
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition thus |
| Year: |
1961 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Heinemann |
$40.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 31.16 | GBP: 20.96 | JPY: 4,599.36 | CAD: 44.80 | AUD: 52.60
|
being the first unabridged edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover, after the Penguin paperback printing of 1960. red cloth VG, DW unclipped and complete with rubbing and short splits to joint ends, book corners rubbed, no inscriptions
|
| |
| 15. |
|
An Expensive Place to Die
by DEIGHTON Len
- Very Good
| ISBN: |
|
Pages: |
|
Edition: |
First Edition |
| Year: |
1967 |
Language: |
|
Publisher: |
Jonathan Cape |
$10.00 USD (Ships: Worldwide from New Zealand to Confirmed PayPal Addresses )
|
Appr.:
|
|
|
|
EUR: 7.79 | GBP: 5.24 | JPY: 1,149.84 | CAD: 11.20 | AUD: 13.15
|
tidy book with decorated endpapers, 254pp no DW, slight lean to spine, minor age spotting to fore edge, no document wallet
|
| |
|
|
|
|